In Stock

Absolute Aromas Vetiver 10ml

18.00

Vetiver is a heavy, viscous oil with a rich undertone of “precious wood notes” and is very useful to calm and balance the mind and body. It is also good for dry skin conditions and aching joints and muscles. Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java) Plant Family: Poaceae (Gramineae). Method of Extraction: The…

Description

Vetiver is a heavy, viscous oil with a rich undertone of “precious wood notes” and is very useful to calm and balance the mind and body. It is also good for dry skin conditions and aching joints and muscles.

Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java)

Plant Family: Poaceae (Gramineae).

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the dried roots.

Main Theraputic Properties: Calmative, Digestive stimulant, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic, Antirheumatic.

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

Oil Appearance: Dark Brown to Amber.

Chakra: Base.

Chinese Element: Earth.

Vetiver grows in many parts of India, Sri Lanka and other parts of Asia. The rootlets are dried, cut and chopped, then soaked in water prior to distillation. The most important producers being Haiti and Java.

This Vetiver is Indonesian. It has a smoky note which is linked to the tradition of Javan producers burning off the grass before digging up the roots. Haitian producers cut the grass and use it for feeding cattle or for grass mats, so the oil has a different aroma, though the oil has been scarce for some time.

As Vetiver is extremely viscous, a large nozzle in the bottle will help to some extent, but it may require gentle warming of the bottle in your hands or warm water to pour a few drops out.

Blend 1 drop each of Vetiver, Jasmine and Sandalwood in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil for a luxurious massage oil.

To help shrug off aches and pains on cold winter nights blend a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil, add 1 drop each of Vetiver, Patchouli and Lavender and swish into a very warm bath.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Absolute Aromas Vetiver 10ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quick Comparison

SettingsAbsolute Aromas Vetiver 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Sandalwood 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Rosemary 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Eucalyptus (Citriodora) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clary Sage 10ml remove
ImageAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10mlAbsolute Aromas Eucalyptus (Citriodora) 10mlAbsolute Aromas Clary Sage 10ml
SKU
Rating
Price18.006.9019.906.855.4010.95
Stock
Availability
Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

DescriptionVetiver is a heavy, viscous oil with a rich undertone of "precious wood notes" and is very useful to calm and balance the mind and body. It is also good for dry skin conditions and aching joints and muscles. Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java) Plant Family: Poaceae (Gramineae). Method of Extraction: The...
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift. Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic,...
Sandalwood is an exotic and sensual aroma that has a balancing and grounding effect on the emotions. A good anti-inflammatory, useful for soothing aching muscles and headaches. Country of Origin: Vanuatu. Plant Family: Santalaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the wood of the tree. Mainly the inner part of...
Rosemary is the classic ‘get up and go’ oil. It has a clear, fresh, herbaceous aroma. It is great used in a diffuser for concentration and study and also good to use in a shower gel to wake you up in the morning. Rosemary is also great to use in a…
Eucalyptus Citriodora is fresh, clearing and lemony. It is also good oil to use for colds and muscular stiffness. Country of Origin: China. Plant Family: Myrtaceae Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the tree. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Anticatarrhal, Anti-inflammatory, Decongestant, Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic. Contraindications: Non toxic and…
The best Clary Sage comes from Russia, which is by far the most important producer, although France often plays a significant role in distribution. We have selected a very high quality oil. Clary Sage is very uplifting and due to its antispasmodic properties, can be very soothing for menstrual pain and muscular stiffness….
ContentVetiver is a heavy, viscous oil with a rich undertone of "precious wood notes" and is very useful to calm and balance the mind and body. It is also good for dry skin conditions and aching joints and muscles.
Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java) Plant Family: Poaceae (Gramineae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the dried roots. Main Theraputic Properties: Calmative, Digestive stimulant, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic, Antirheumatic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Oil Appearance: Dark Brown to Amber. Chakra: Base. Chinese Element: Earth. Vetiver grows in many parts of India, Sri Lanka and other parts of Asia. The rootlets are dried, cut and chopped, then soaked in water prior to distillation. The most important producers being Haiti and Java.

This Vetiver is Indonesian. It has a smoky note which is linked to the tradition of Javan producers burning off the grass before digging up the roots. Haitian producers cut the grass and use it for feeding cattle or for grass mats, so the oil has a different aroma, though the oil has been scarce for some time.

As Vetiver is extremely viscous, a large nozzle in the bottle will help to some extent, but it may require gentle warming of the bottle in your hands or warm water to pour a few drops out. Blend 1 drop each of Vetiver, Jasmine and Sandalwood in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil for a luxurious massage oil. To help shrug off aches and pains on cold winter nights blend a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil, add 1 drop each of Vetiver, Patchouli and Lavender and swish into a very warm bath.
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift.
Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anticatarrhal, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic. Contraindications: Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not use more than 2 % dilition on the skin or mucous membrane. Did you know: Cloves were combined with other herbs in a pomander to protect against the plague during the Renaissance. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow. Chakra: Sacral Chinese Element: Fire This evergreen tree grows to a height of up to 15 meters. It has green leaves and red flowers. Green buds appear at the beginning of the rainy season and before they open, they are picked from the tree and left to dry in the sun. The tree has to be 5 years old before it can produce enough essential oil for extraction. There are three different oils obtained from the clove tree - leaf, bud and stem. Of these three, bud is the safest to use because it has the lowest Eugenol content, though it is still as high as 60-90%. Clove oil is used extensively in perfumes, cosmetics and dental preparations. Cloves are often in Mulled wine and liqueurs to add a spicy note to the flavour! Try adding 1 drop of Clove Bud and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of hand-hot water, soak a flannel in the water and wring out. Place the flannel on the affected area and leave until it loses its warmth. To help stave off winter chills, add 1 drop of Clove Bud, 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot to the water in an oil burner or diffuser and allow the aroma to fill the room.
Sandalwood is an exotic and sensual aroma that has a balancing and grounding effect on the emotions. A good anti-inflammatory, useful for soothing aching muscles and headaches.

Country of Origin: Vanuatu.

Plant Family: Santalaceae.

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the wood of the tree. Mainly the inner part of the trunk.

Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Calmative, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Analgesic.

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

Chakra: Base, Heart & Brow.

Chinese Element: Earth (& Water).

Sandalwood has become extremely difficult to get hold of due to Indian government controls.

The oil is a by-product of the use of Sandalwood for figurines and furniture, which is very popular, especially in the Far East.

Sandalwood has long been used as a perfume by both men and women and is popularly used in homemade massage blends to create a sensual atmosphere.

For a wonderfully mellow massage oil, blend 3 drops of Sandalwood, 2 drops of Roman Chamomile and a drop of Frankincense in 20ml of Absolute Aromas Peach Kernel oil.

Rosemary is the classic 'get up and go' oil. It has a clear, fresh, herbaceous aroma. It is great used in a diffuser for concentration and study and also good to use in a shower gel to wake you up in the morning. Rosemary is also great to use in a massage blend for muscular aches and pains.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Country of Origin: Tunisia Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the sprigs. Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic, Neurotonic, Expectorant. Contraindications: Do not use if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on people with epilepsy or fever. Do not use at more than 2% dilution on the skin or mucous membrane areas. Did you know: This oil was used in the Middle Ages to drive away evil spirits. Oil Appearance: Clear. Chakra: Brow & Heart. Chinese Element:  Fire. Rosemary is an evergreen shrub which grows up to 180cm in height. This oil is clear in colour. There are three main types of Rosemary. The best one for aromatherapy use is the eucalyptol (cineole) chemotype, from Tunisia, Morcco and Italy. The camphor chemotype comes from Spain, and the verbenone chemotype comes from Algeria and Corsica. The latter is contra-indicated due to neuro-toxicity. We supply the finest quality Tunisian Rosemary, which is a superior product. Try adding 3 drops of Rosemary, 2 drops of Lemon and 1 drop of Peppermint to a tepid bath before an important occasion. Adding a few drops to the final rinsing water for dark hair can help keep a natural shine. To aid concentration, in the office or when studying, add 3 drops of Rosemary and two drops of Grapefruit to the water in an oil burner of diffuser. Peppermint is also a good oil for concentraion and blends well with Rosemary. Use a blend of 2 drops Rosemary, 2 Drops Black Pepper and 3 drops Lavender in 15ml of Peach Kernel, and massage into over worked muscles.
Eucalyptus Citriodora is fresh, clearing and lemony. It is also good oil to use for colds and muscular stiffness. Country of Origin: China. Plant Family: Myrtaceae Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the tree. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Anticatarrhal, Anti-inflammatory, Decongestant, Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Oil Appearance: Colourless - pale yellow. Chakra: Heart & Brow Chinese Element: Metal Eucalyptus Citriadora is a tall evergreen tree. In common with other Eucalyptus species, Eucalyptus Citriodora (Lemon-scented Eucalyptus) is originally from Australia but is now cultivated mainly in China and Brazil. Use  8-10 drops of Eucalyptus Citriodora in a diffuser or burner to ward off insects. Alternatively, dilute 5 drops of Eucalyptus Citriodora in 10ml Absolute Aromas Coconut oil (do not use the unfractionated or solid version, apply a light coating to exposed areas of skin. Avoid the eyes and mouth.) To refresh and cleanse tired feet, add 3 drops of Eucalyptus Citriodora, 1 drop of Cypress and 2 drops of Tea Tree to a bowl of warm water or footbath/spa and soak for ten minutes. Eucalyptus Citriodora is often used as a minor ingredient in soap and detergent perfumes to add freshness and is commonly the active ingredient in natural insect repellents. Eucalyptus Radiata and Globulus have a higher pinene content and are therefore more useful in steam inhalationThe best Clary Sage comes from Russia, which is by far the most important producer, although France often plays a significant role in distribution. We have selected a very high quality oil. Clary Sage is very uplifting and due to its antispasmodic properties, can be very soothing for menstrual pain and muscular stiffness.
Country of Origin: Russia. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops and leaves. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Neurotonic, Uterine tonic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: 'Salvia' comes from the Latin word Salvere which means to 'heal' or to 'save'. Oil Appearance: Colourless - pale yellow or green. Chakra: Base & Sacral (Heart). Chinese Element: Metal Clary Sage is a herb which grows up to 120cm in height. It has white flowers which vary in colour from pale blue or lavender pink. Clary sage was often referred to as 'Muscatel' sage in Germany, as it was thought to share the taste of Muscatel wine. The pungent, herbaceous aroma of Clary Sage has a strongly uplifting yet soothing effect on the mind. In times of worry, try soaking in a warm bath containing 2 drops of Clary Sage, 2 drops of Geranium and 3 drops of Lavender, all diluted in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil. An excellent relaxing massage oil can be made by blending 1 drop of Clary Sage, 1 drop of Roman Chamomile and 2 drops of Sandalwood in 10ml of Sweet Almond oil.
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information