In Stock

Absolute Aromas Peppermint (English) 10ml

8.95

Peppermint has a light, refreshing and a clear minty aroma. This oil is especially good for digestive problems and to refresh a tired mind, hence great for concentration and study. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Country of Origin: England Method of Extraction: It is steam distilled from the leaves of the herb. Main…

Description

Peppermint has a light, refreshing and a clear minty aroma. This oil is especially good for digestive problems and to refresh a tired mind, hence great for concentration and study.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Country of Origin: England

Method of Extraction: It is steam distilled from the leaves of the herb.

Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Insect repellent.

Contraindications: Do not use if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on childern under the age of 5. Avoid using on people with epilepsy, heart disease or fever. Do not use at more than 2% dilution on the skin or mucous membrane areas. Do not apply more than 1ml per 24 hours.

Did you know: Mice and rats dislike the smell of peppermint so sprinkled on runs can act as a useful deterrent.

Oil Appearance: Clear.

Chakra: Throat & Sacral.

Chinese Element: Earth & Wood.

Acknowledged as the best quality Peppermint available, English Peppermint is at the luxury end of the market. The normal American mentha piperita tends to go into products such as toothpaste and confectionery. English peppermint (also known as Mitcham Peppermint) is used for after-dinner mints and mint liqueurs.

It is a much smoother, fuller and more rounded oil than the standard product. It has an unusually high content of methylesters (giving excellent body and sweetness) and a modest content of the bitter tasting ketone, Menthone.

It is often used in after-dinner mints and is popular after a bout of over-indulgence.

Blend 1 drop of Peppermint with 5ml of Sweet Almond oil for a comforting tummy rub (massage in a clockwise direction). Try adding 4 drops to a bowl of warm water for a wonderfully refreshing footbath.

Also a good insect repellent, use in a burner or diffuser, or add 10 drops to a plant spray filled with water -shake well and spray the room & bedding, etc. (Avoid polished wood – may cause bleaching of fabric).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Absolute Aromas Peppermint (English) 10ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quick Comparison

SettingsAbsolute Aromas Peppermint (English) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Myrrh 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Lemon Myrtle 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas May Chang 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Grapefruit 10ml remove
ImageAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml
SKU
Rating
Price8.9519.507.906.406.907.30
Stock
Availability
Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

DescriptionPeppermint has a light, refreshing and a clear minty aroma. This oil is especially good for digestive problems and to refresh a tired mind, hence great for concentration and study. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Country of Origin: England Method of Extraction: It is steam distilled from the leaves of the herb. Main...Myrrh is distilled from a resin which has been used since antiquity. It has a sweet, smoky, slightly musky aroma. This oil is soothing, clarifying and grounding. It is a great oil to ease a worried mind and is also used in India as a remedy for infections of the...
Lemon myrtle has a rich lemony, reviving aroma useful for uplifting moods and emotions, helping you to relax, lulling you to sleep. Lemon myrtle works well in facial blends for an oily, combination or problem skin. Origin: Australia Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
A wonderful citrus aroma which uplifts, cleanses and tones. May Chang is an excellent room deodoriser and insect repellent. Plant Family: Lauraceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the pepper shaped fruits. Properties: antiseptic, non-irritant, astringent. Contraindications: May irritate the skin or mucous membrane. Do not use on...
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift. Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic,...
Grapefruit has a wonderful uplifting aroma, like many of the citrus oils, and is also cleansing, clarifying and refreshing. We have selected this excellent oil for its clean, fresh odour. Grapefruit oil is also great for promoting a 'lightness of spirit' in times of tension and worry. Country of Origin: USA Plant Family:...
Content
Peppermint has a light, refreshing and a clear minty aroma. This oil is especially good for digestive problems and to refresh a tired mind, hence great for concentration and study.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Country of Origin: England Method of Extraction: It is steam distilled from the leaves of the herb. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Insect repellent. Contraindications: Do not use if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on childern under the age of 5. Avoid using on people with epilepsy, heart disease or fever. Do not use at more than 2% dilution on the skin or mucous membrane areas. Do not apply more than 1ml per 24 hours. Did you know: Mice and rats dislike the smell of peppermint so sprinkled on runs can act as a useful deterrent. Oil Appearance: Clear. Chakra: Throat & Sacral. Chinese Element: Earth & Wood. Acknowledged as the best quality Peppermint available, English Peppermint is at the luxury end of the market. The normal American mentha piperita tends to go into products such as toothpaste and confectionery. English peppermint (also known as Mitcham Peppermint) is used for after-dinner mints and mint liqueurs. It is a much smoother, fuller and more rounded oil than the standard product. It has an unusually high content of methylesters (giving excellent body and sweetness) and a modest content of the bitter tasting ketone, Menthone. It is often used in after-dinner mints and is popular after a bout of over-indulgence. Blend 1 drop of Peppermint with 5ml of Sweet Almond oil for a comforting tummy rub (massage in a clockwise direction). Try adding 4 drops to a bowl of warm water for a wonderfully refreshing footbath. Also a good insect repellent, use in a burner or diffuser, or add 10 drops to a plant spray filled with water -shake well and spray the room & bedding, etc. (Avoid polished wood - may cause bleaching of fabric).
Myrrh is distilled from a resin which has been used since antiquity. It has a sweet, smoky, slightly musky aroma. This oil is soothing, clarifying and grounding. It is a great oil to ease a worried mind and is also used in India as a remedy for infections of the gums and teeth.
Country of Origin: Somalia. Plant Family: Burseraceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is distilled from the resin of the Myrrh tree. Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Anticatarrahal, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Calmative. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: It is said no soldier of Ancient Greece went into battle without a paste of myrrh, ready for use on injuries Oil Appearance: Pale to Dark Amber. Chakra: Neri Chinese Element: Earth (& Metal). There are around 80 species of Commiphora, the resin is collected from these thorny shrubs which are up to 3 meters in height. Myrrh has acquired a reputation as a healer over the centuries and as such can be beneficial when used in inhalations to help ease winter ills. Place 1 drop each of Myrrh, Benzoin and Lavender in a bowl of boiling water. Drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapours for a few minutes. Try blending 1 drop of Myrrh, 2 drops of Geranium and 1 drop of Peppermint in 10ml of Coconut oil to use as a massage oil on neglected feet. Myrrh is extremely viscous, and therefore more difficult to use. We use a larger dropper for this oil, but with time it may solidify. The only solution is to warm the oil gently in the hands before use, and to be patient!
Lemon myrtle has a rich lemony, reviving aroma useful for uplifting moods and emotions, helping you to relax, lulling you to sleep. Lemon myrtle works well in facial blends for an oily, combination or problem skin.
Australia
Myrtaceae
A wonderful citrus aroma which uplifts, cleanses and tones. May Chang is an excellent room deodoriser and insect repellent.
Plant Family: Lauraceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the pepper shaped fruits. Properties: antiseptic, non-irritant, astringent. Contraindications: May irritate the skin or mucous membrane. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Oil Appearance: Pale Yellow. Oil of May Chang is a comparatively new essential oil to the West. It is steam-distilled from the pepper-shaped fruits (Cubeba) of this tropical tree. The strong lemon odour of the main constituent (Citral - 75%) dominates and hence the oil resembles Lemongrass, although it has a rounder and more fruity aroma. While the synonym Litsea Citrata is often given for May Chang, Litsea Citrata is a related species with a lower Citral content. Use 5 or 6 drops in an oil burner to ward of insects. For oily or problem skin, try adding a few drops of May Chang to skin cleansing products to boost astringent and anti-bacterial properties, (not suitable for sensitive skin).
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift.
Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anticatarrhal, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic. Contraindications: Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not use more than 2 % dilition on the skin or mucous membrane. Did you know: Cloves were combined with other herbs in a pomander to protect against the plague during the Renaissance. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow. Chakra: Sacral Chinese Element: Fire This evergreen tree grows to a height of up to 15 meters. It has green leaves and red flowers. Green buds appear at the beginning of the rainy season and before they open, they are picked from the tree and left to dry in the sun. The tree has to be 5 years old before it can produce enough essential oil for extraction. There are three different oils obtained from the clove tree - leaf, bud and stem. Of these three, bud is the safest to use because it has the lowest Eugenol content, though it is still as high as 60-90%. Clove oil is used extensively in perfumes, cosmetics and dental preparations. Cloves are often in Mulled wine and liqueurs to add a spicy note to the flavour! Try adding 1 drop of Clove Bud and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of hand-hot water, soak a flannel in the water and wring out. Place the flannel on the affected area and leave until it loses its warmth. To help stave off winter chills, add 1 drop of Clove Bud, 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot to the water in an oil burner or diffuser and allow the aroma to fill the room.
Grapefruit has a wonderful uplifting aroma, like many of the citrus oils, and is also cleansing, clarifying and refreshing. We have selected this excellent oil for its clean, fresh odour. Grapefruit oil is also great for promoting a 'lightness of spirit' in times of tension and worry.
Country of Origin: USA Plant Family: Rutaceae Method of Extraction: The oil is produced through a cold expression of the peel of the fruit. Main Theraputic Properties: Antiseptic, Digestive stimulant, Lymphatic decongestant. Contraindications: Avoid exposure to direct sunlight and sunbed rays for 12 hours after application (phototoxic). Oil Appearance: Yellow-Green. Chakra: Solar Plexus & Sacral. Chinese Element: Wood (& Earth) Grapefruit comes from a cultivated tree that grows up to 10 meters in height. Grapefruit has a fresh, sweet, clean citrus scent. The main origins for Grapefruit are Italy, Israel and USA, though now South Africa is coming strongly into the market.  We have selected this excellent American product for its clean, fresh odour. If you need a pick-me-up first thing in the morning, try adding 3 drops of Grapefruit, 2 drops of Rosemary and 1 drop of Bergamot, blended in a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil, to a bath. Alternatively stir the same essential oils into a dose of unfragranced shower gel. To improve the appearance of cellulite, blend 3 drops of Grapefruit and 3 drops of Juniperberry with 15ml of Coconut oil and massage the area vigorously. Always try to work in the direction of the heart. In a burner or diffuser, Grapefruit blends well with the other citrus oils and herbs such as Rosemary, Clary Sage, Thyme or Lavender.
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information