In Stock

Absolute Aromas Lavender (High Altitude) 10ml

9.60

Lavender is the most widely used essential oil in aromatherapy, particularly for its relaxing and antiseptic properties. It is a calming and stabilising oil and is good for many ailments such as headaches, muscular aches and pains, skin conditions, PMT and irritability. Country of Origin France. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method…

Description

Lavender is the most widely used essential oil in aromatherapy, particularly for its relaxing and antiseptic properties. It is a calming and stabilising oil and is good for many ailments such as headaches, muscular aches and pains, skin conditions, PMT and irritability.

Country of Origin France.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the freshly cut flowering tops.

Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic, Calmative.

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

Did you know: The plant name is derived from the latin ‘Lavare’ – to wash, probably from its use to cleanse wounds.

Oil Appearance: Clear to pale yellow.

Chakra: Heart, Crown & Base.

Chinese Element: Fire (& Wood).

Lavender is a hardy shrub which grows up to one meter in height.

Lavender has a fresh, floral, sweet aroma and is clear to pale yellow in colour. Our Lavender grows at around 1,000 metres in the foothills of the Alps, in the Provence region of France. It has a 44% Linalyl Acetate content indicating a superior quality oil. Its overall Ester content is 50-52%, which gives this exceptionally fine oil its gentle, rounded aroma.

The plant name is derived from the latin ‘Lavare’ – to wash, probably from its use to cleanse wounds.

Lavender is best known for its relaxing properties; try placing two drops on a handkerchief by your pillow at bedtime.

As Lavender blends very well with many other oils, try the following blend: 3 drops of Lavender, 3 drops of Mandarin and 1 drop of Geranium in a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil, add to a warm bath for a long, relaxing soak.

‘I have been using your Lavender oil for over a year and find it very helpful as I suffer with my nerves and very low confidence’ S.K 29/05/10

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Absolute Aromas Lavender (High Altitude) 10ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quick Comparison

SettingsAbsolute Aromas Lavender (High Altitude) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Jasmine 5% Dilution 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Juniperberry 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Marjoram (Sweet) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Geranium (Bourbon) 10ml remove
ImageAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml
SKU
Rating
Price9.6011.006.9012.4510.1512.90
Stock
Availability
Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

DescriptionLavender is the most widely used essential oil in aromatherapy, particularly for its relaxing and antiseptic properties. It is a calming and stabilising oil and is good for many ailments such as headaches, muscular aches and pains, skin conditions, PMT and irritability. Country of Origin France. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method...
  Jasmine has a rich, heady, floral aroma. It is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a well known aphrodisiac. Ingredients Jasmine Essential Oil, Light Coconut Oil. Uses  Jasmine Absolute is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a good oil to use...
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift. Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic,...
Juniperberry is best known for cleansing and encouraging elimination, ideal for beating those morning-after blues and also a good oil for detoxing. Juniper is also a good tonic for the kidneys, it's antibacterial properties can help with urinary problems. Country of Origin: Croatia. Plant Family: Cupressaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil...Sweet Marjoram has a sweet herbaceous aroma. It is a relaxing, warming and comforting oil particularly good for overthinking and worry. It is also great for muscular aches and pains, lethargy and digestive problems. Country of Origin: Egypt. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam...Geranium has a delightful, fresh, green, rose-like scent and is an excellent balancing oil for all-round use and is especially popular with women.   Country of Origin: Reunion. Plant Family: Geraniaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the plants leaves. Bourbon Geranium is considered the finest type of Geranium.  It...
ContentLavender is the most widely used essential oil in aromatherapy, particularly for its relaxing and antiseptic properties. It is a calming and stabilising oil and is good for many ailments such as headaches, muscular aches and pains, skin conditions, PMT and irritability.
Country of Origin France. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the freshly cut flowering tops. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic, Calmative. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: The plant name is derived from the latin 'Lavare' - to wash, probably from its use to cleanse wounds. Oil Appearance: Clear to pale yellow. Chakra: Heart, Crown & Base. Chinese Element: Fire (& Wood). Lavender is a hardy shrub which grows up to one meter in height. Lavender has a fresh, floral, sweet aroma and is clear to pale yellow in colour. Our Lavender grows at around 1,000 metres in the foothills of the Alps, in the Provence region of France. It has a 44% Linalyl Acetate content indicating a superior quality oil. Its overall Ester content is 50-52%, which gives this exceptionally fine oil its gentle, rounded aroma. The plant name is derived from the latin 'Lavare' - to wash, probably from its use to cleanse wounds. Lavender is best known for its relaxing properties; try placing two drops on a handkerchief by your pillow at bedtime. As Lavender blends very well with many other oils, try the following blend: 3 drops of Lavender, 3 drops of Mandarin and 1 drop of Geranium in a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil, add to a warm bath for a long, relaxing soak. 'I have been using your Lavender oil for over a year and find it very helpful as I suffer with my nerves and very low confidence' S.K 29/05/10
 

Jasmine has a rich, heady, floral aroma. It is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a well known aphrodisiac.

Ingredients

Jasmine Essential Oil, Light Coconut Oil.

Uses Jasmine Absolute is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a good oil to use during childbirth. For convenience we have diluted this essential oil to a ratio of 5% in Light Coconut Oil, it can therefore be used directly on the skin as a perfume. Alternatively, for a luxurious massage oil, blend 1 drop of Jasmine, 1 drop of Sandalwood and 3 drops of Mandarin in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil.
Country of Origin: Egypt. Plant Family: Oleaceae Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction from the concrete made from the flowers. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Calmative, Uterine tonic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: In India, Jasmine is referred to as 'Queen of the night' due to it's scent being stronger after sunset. Oil Appearance: Dark yellow. Chakra: Sacral & Base. Chinese Element: Fire (& Water) Jasmine Absolute is extracted by alcohol extraction from a 'concrete' made with the flowers of the plant, picked by hand, only in the evening. This process is what makes Jasmine so costly. The Jasmine we used in this product is 100% pure and natural.
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift.
Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anticatarrhal, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic. Contraindications: Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not use more than 2 % dilition on the skin or mucous membrane. Did you know: Cloves were combined with other herbs in a pomander to protect against the plague during the Renaissance. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow. Chakra: Sacral Chinese Element: Fire This evergreen tree grows to a height of up to 15 meters. It has green leaves and red flowers. Green buds appear at the beginning of the rainy season and before they open, they are picked from the tree and left to dry in the sun. The tree has to be 5 years old before it can produce enough essential oil for extraction. There are three different oils obtained from the clove tree - leaf, bud and stem. Of these three, bud is the safest to use because it has the lowest Eugenol content, though it is still as high as 60-90%. Clove oil is used extensively in perfumes, cosmetics and dental preparations. Cloves are often in Mulled wine and liqueurs to add a spicy note to the flavour! Try adding 1 drop of Clove Bud and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of hand-hot water, soak a flannel in the water and wring out. Place the flannel on the affected area and leave until it loses its warmth. To help stave off winter chills, add 1 drop of Clove Bud, 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot to the water in an oil burner or diffuser and allow the aroma to fill the room.
Juniperberry is best known for cleansing and encouraging elimination, ideal for beating those morning-after blues and also a good oil for detoxing. Juniper is also a good tonic for the kidneys, it's antibacterial properties can help with urinary problems.
Country of Origin: Croatia. Plant Family: Cupressaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the berries. Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antirheumatic, Neurotonic, Lymphatic decongestant, Detoxicant. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: In the Middle Ages, Juniper was used to relieve headaches and urinary pain. Oil Appearance: Colourless. Chakra: Base & Sacral. Chinese Element: Water (& Metal) Juniper is a prickly evergreen shrub (or small tree). It grows to a height of up to 12 meters. Juniperberry has a bittersweet, fresh, astringent aroma. There are two types of oil produced from the Juniper plant. One is the superior quality Juniperberry oil, made from the berries. The other type is often referred to as Juniper oil, an inferior product distilled from the twigs and leaves.  Some Juniper oils are produced as a by-product of the fermentation process. Our Juniperberry oil is steam distilled from premier-grade Juniper berries, giving an excellent, high quality oil, ideal for aromatherapy. The Juniper fruits are widely used for gin production. Try a vigorous massage with a blend of 2 drops of Juniperberry and 2 drops of Grapefruit in 10ml of Coconut oil. Or add this to an unfragranced shower gel, the same essential oils have a cleansing and refreshing effect. Also, after any period of indulgence, try making the following body massage oil a New Years resolution: Blend together 30ml of Peach Kernel oil, 4 drops of Juniperberry, 4 drops of Rosemary and 3 drops of Geranium. Apply daily, preferably in the morning.
Sweet Marjoram has a sweet herbaceous aroma. It is a relaxing, warming and comforting oil particularly good for overthinking and worry. It is also great for muscular aches and pains, lethargy and digestive problems.
Country of Origin: Egypt. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves and flowering tops. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Digestive stimulant, Neurotonic, Stomachic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: In Greece, the flowers from this herb were used to crown married couples. They were said to be a symbol of love and honour. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow or amber. Chakra:Heart & Solar Plexus. Chinese Element: Earth (& Fire). Origanum Majorana is a strongly aromatic oil vaguely reminiscent of Nutmeg and Cardamom. Egypt is the prime source for this oil. It is important to differentiate between the various types of Marjoram, Thyme and Oregano as their names tend to get very confusing, even to experts. Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil makes up only a small proportion of the Marjoram oils produced, most of which tend to be Spanish Marjoram. Spanish Marjoram (Oregano) is a completely different species, Thymus Masticina, and the so-called Wild Marjoram is the common garden herb, Origanum Vulgare, cultivated all over the world. Sweet Marjoram (Origanum Majorana) is well known as a culinary herb cultivated in gardens all over the world. Try blending 1 drop of Sweet Majoram, 2 drops of Mandarin and 3 drops of Lavender in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add to a warm bath before bedtime. Blend 1 drop each of Sweet Marjoram, Rosemary and Cypress in 10ml of Sweet Almond oil and use as an after-sport massage oil.
Geranium has a delightful, fresh, green, rose-like scent and is an excellent balancing oil for all-round use and is especially popular with women.
Country of Origin: Reunion. Plant Family: Geraniaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the plants leaves. Bourbon Geranium is considered the finest type of Geranium.  It comes from the island of La Réunion (previously known as Île de Bourbon), 500 miles east of Madagascar, in the Indian Ocean.  The island has the ideal climate and soil conditions for production of geranium. Pelargonium graveolens is clear to light green in colour and not to be confused with the household variety of geranium, which is a completely different species. It is a greenish coloured oil, with a very strong, well-balanced odour.  The difference between this oil and the Egyptian or Chinese is so significant that Absolute Aromas also stocks an Egyptian Geranium. Geranium blends very well with the citrus oils.  It is deodorising, cleansing and uplifting as well as having good insect-repellent properties. The odour of the Bourbon Geranium is quite powerful and it may dominate over other oils in a blend. Try blending 1 drop of Geranium with 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Mandarin in a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil for use as a relaxing, refreshing bath oil. Alternatively, blend the same oils with two teaspoons of Peach Kernel oil for a special hydrating body moisturiser with a delicious aroma. After a long haul flight, try blending together 2 drops of Geranium, 1 Drop each of Juniper and Lavender in 10 ml of Peach Kernel; massage in to the ankles to encourage elimination.
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information