In Stock

Absolute Aromas Fennel (Sweet) 10ml

7.30

Sweet Fennel is excellent for improving digestive disorders or to improve the appearance of cellulite. It is also great for aches and pain especially lower backache. Country of Origin: Eastern Europe. Plant Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the seeds. Main Theraputic Properties:…

Description

Sweet Fennel is excellent for improving digestive disorders or to improve the appearance of cellulite. It is also great for aches and pain especially lower backache.

Country of Origin: Eastern Europe.

Plant Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the seeds.

Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Stomachic.

Contraindications: Do not use when pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Avoid using on people with endometriosis or oestrogen dependent cancer. Do not use at more than 1% dilution on the skin or mucous membrane.

Did you know: The Romans put fennel seeds into cakes and ate them as an after dinner digestion aid.

Oil Appearance: Pale yellow.

Chakra: Sacral & Base

Chinese Element: Earth

Sweet Fennel is a herb that grows to a height of up to 2 meters. It has fine leaves and yellow flowers.

Not to be confused with Bitter Fennel, which should not be used in aromatherapy. This oil is distilled from seeds selected from several East European countries. Its main use outside aromatherapy is in flavourings for aniseed-type liquors, particularly in France.

Try the following massage blend: 2 drops of Sweet Fennel, 1 drop of Bergamot and 1 drop of Lavender blended in 10ml of Sweet Almond oil. Massage into the abdomen, using clockwise strokes.

After a long session at the gym, soak in a warm bath containing 1 drop of Sweet Fennel, 1 drop of Cypress and 3 drops of Patchouli, all diluted in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Absolute Aromas Fennel (Sweet) 10ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quick Comparison

Absolute Aromas Fennel (Sweet) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Sandalwood 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Cypress 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Jasmine 5% Dilution 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Lemon Myrtle 10ml remove
NameAbsolute Aromas Fennel (Sweet) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Sandalwood 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Cypress 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Jasmine 5% Dilution 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Lemon Myrtle 10ml remove
ImageAbsolute Aromas Fennel (Sweet) 10mlAbsolute Aromas Sandalwood 10mlAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10mlAbsolute Aromas Cypress 10mlAbsolute Aromas Jasmine 5% Dilution 10mlAbsolute Aromas Lemon Myrtle 10ml
SKU
Rating
Price7.3019.906.909.5011.007.90
Stock

Out of stock

AvailabilityOut of stock
Add to cart

Add to cart

Read more

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

DescriptionSweet Fennel is excellent for improving digestive disorders or to improve the appearance of cellulite. It is also great for aches and pain especially lower backache. Country of Origin: Eastern Europe. Plant Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the seeds. Main Theraputic Properties:...Sandalwood is an exotic and sensual aroma that has a balancing and grounding effect on the emotions. A good anti-inflammatory, useful for soothing aching muscles and headaches. Country of Origin: Vanuatu. Plant Family: Santalaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the wood of the tree. Mainly the inner part of...
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift. Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic,...
Cypress has a woody aroma and is strongly anti-septic and astringent. The Chinese consider the Cypress nuts very nutritious and of benefit for chest complaints. Due to it's antirheumatic properties, the oil has also been used for joint pain. Country of Origin: Spain Plant Family: Cupressaceae  Method of Extraction: The...
  Jasmine has a rich, heady, floral aroma. It is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a well known aphrodisiac. Ingredients Jasmine Essential Oil, Light Coconut Oil. Uses  Jasmine Absolute is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a good oil to use...
Lemon myrtle has a rich lemony, reviving aroma useful for uplifting moods and emotions, helping you to relax, lulling you to sleep. Lemon myrtle works well in facial blends for an oily, combination or problem skin. Origin: Australia Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
ContentSweet Fennel is excellent for improving digestive disorders or to improve the appearance of cellulite. It is also great for aches and pain especially lower backache. Country of Origin: Eastern Europe.
Plant Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the seeds. Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Stomachic. Contraindications: Do not use when pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Avoid using on people with endometriosis or oestrogen dependent cancer. Do not use at more than 1% dilution on the skin or mucous membrane. Did you know: The Romans put fennel seeds into cakes and ate them as an after dinner digestion aid. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow. Chakra: Sacral & Base Chinese Element: Earth Sweet Fennel is a herb that grows to a height of up to 2 meters. It has fine leaves and yellow flowers. Not to be confused with Bitter Fennel, which should not be used in aromatherapy. This oil is distilled from seeds selected from several East European countries. Its main use outside aromatherapy is in flavourings for aniseed-type liquors, particularly in France. Try the following massage blend: 2 drops of Sweet Fennel, 1 drop of Bergamot and 1 drop of Lavender blended in 10ml of Sweet Almond oil. Massage into the abdomen, using clockwise strokes. After a long session at the gym, soak in a warm bath containing 1 drop of Sweet Fennel, 1 drop of Cypress and 3 drops of Patchouli, all diluted in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil.
Sandalwood is an exotic and sensual aroma that has a balancing and grounding effect on the emotions. A good anti-inflammatory, useful for soothing aching muscles and headaches.

Country of Origin: Vanuatu.

Plant Family: Santalaceae.

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the wood of the tree. Mainly the inner part of the trunk.

Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Calmative, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Analgesic.

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

Chakra: Base, Heart & Brow.

Chinese Element: Earth (& Water).

Sandalwood has become extremely difficult to get hold of due to Indian government controls.

The oil is a by-product of the use of Sandalwood for figurines and furniture, which is very popular, especially in the Far East.

Sandalwood has long been used as a perfume by both men and women and is popularly used in homemade massage blends to create a sensual atmosphere.

For a wonderfully mellow massage oil, blend 3 drops of Sandalwood, 2 drops of Roman Chamomile and a drop of Frankincense in 20ml of Absolute Aromas Peach Kernel oil.

Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift.
Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anticatarrhal, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic. Contraindications: Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not use more than 2 % dilition on the skin or mucous membrane. Did you know: Cloves were combined with other herbs in a pomander to protect against the plague during the Renaissance. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow. Chakra: Sacral Chinese Element: Fire This evergreen tree grows to a height of up to 15 meters. It has green leaves and red flowers. Green buds appear at the beginning of the rainy season and before they open, they are picked from the tree and left to dry in the sun. The tree has to be 5 years old before it can produce enough essential oil for extraction. There are three different oils obtained from the clove tree - leaf, bud and stem. Of these three, bud is the safest to use because it has the lowest Eugenol content, though it is still as high as 60-90%. Clove oil is used extensively in perfumes, cosmetics and dental preparations. Cloves are often in Mulled wine and liqueurs to add a spicy note to the flavour! Try adding 1 drop of Clove Bud and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of hand-hot water, soak a flannel in the water and wring out. Place the flannel on the affected area and leave until it loses its warmth. To help stave off winter chills, add 1 drop of Clove Bud, 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot to the water in an oil burner or diffuser and allow the aroma to fill the room.
Cypress has a woody aroma and is strongly anti-septic and astringent. The Chinese consider the Cypress nuts very nutritious and of benefit for chest complaints. Due to it's antirheumatic properties, the oil has also been used for joint pain.
Country of Origin: Spain Plant Family: Cupressaceae Method of Extraction: The oil is distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Cypress tree. Main Theraputic Properties: Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Neurotonic, Astringent. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: Cypress has been associated to the planet Pluto, a symbol in astrology of psychological transformation and inner renewal. Chakra: Base & Heart. Chinese Element: Metal (& Water) The Cypress tree is an evergreen conifer which grows to a height of up to 45 meters. Much of the production is from pruning the trees that are used as windbreaks in the Mediterranean area. Because of its woody, balsamic smell, Cypress is used extensively in men's toiletries and is therefore popular as an ingredient in home-made blends. For a light, aftershave facial oil, blend 15ml of Jojoba oil with 2 drops of Cypress, 2 drops of Sandalwood and 1 drop of Bergamot. Apply sparingly. Too enthusiastic at the gym?!  Add 2 drops of Cypress, 2 drops of Rosemary and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of boiling water. Lay a folded flannel in the water, wring and place it on the aching area. Alternatively, blend the above oils with a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and stir it into a warm bath.

Jasmine has a rich, heady, floral aroma. It is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a well known aphrodisiac.

Ingredients

Jasmine Essential Oil, Light Coconut Oil.

Uses Jasmine Absolute is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a good oil to use during childbirth. For convenience we have diluted this essential oil to a ratio of 5% in Light Coconut Oil, it can therefore be used directly on the skin as a perfume. Alternatively, for a luxurious massage oil, blend 1 drop of Jasmine, 1 drop of Sandalwood and 3 drops of Mandarin in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil.
Country of Origin: Egypt. Plant Family: Oleaceae Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction from the concrete made from the flowers. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Calmative, Uterine tonic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: In India, Jasmine is referred to as 'Queen of the night' due to it's scent being stronger after sunset. Oil Appearance: Dark yellow. Chakra: Sacral & Base. Chinese Element: Fire (& Water) Jasmine Absolute is extracted by alcohol extraction from a 'concrete' made with the flowers of the plant, picked by hand, only in the evening. This process is what makes Jasmine so costly. The Jasmine we used in this product is 100% pure and natural.
Lemon myrtle has a rich lemony, reviving aroma useful for uplifting moods and emotions, helping you to relax, lulling you to sleep. Lemon myrtle works well in facial blends for an oily, combination or problem skin.
Australia
Myrtaceae
WeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information