In Stock

Absolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml

6.90

Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift. Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic,…

Description

Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift.

Country of Origin: Madagascar.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae.

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds.

Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anticatarrhal, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic.

Contraindications: Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not use more than 2 % dilition on the skin or mucous membrane.

Did you know: Cloves were combined with other herbs in a pomander to protect against the plague during the Renaissance.

Oil Appearance: Pale yellow.

Chakra: Sacral

Chinese Element: Fire

This evergreen tree grows to a height of up to 15 meters. It has green leaves and red flowers. Green buds appear at the beginning of the rainy season and before they open, they are picked from the tree and left to dry in the sun. The tree has to be 5 years old before it can produce enough essential oil for extraction.

There are three different oils obtained from the clove tree – leaf, bud and stem. Of these three, bud is the safest to use because it has the lowest Eugenol content, though it is still as high as 60-90%. Clove oil is used extensively in perfumes, cosmetics and dental preparations.

Cloves are often in Mulled wine and liqueurs to add a spicy note to the flavour!

Try adding 1 drop of Clove Bud and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of hand-hot water, soak a flannel in the water and wring out. Place the flannel on the affected area and leave until it loses its warmth.

To help stave off winter chills, add 1 drop of Clove Bud, 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot to the water in an oil burner or diffuser and allow the aroma to fill the room.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Absolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quick Comparison

Absolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Lemon Myrtle 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Marjoram (Sweet) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Juniperberry 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Myrrh 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Vetiver 10ml remove
NameAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Lemon Myrtle 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Marjoram (Sweet) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Juniperberry 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Myrrh 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Vetiver 10ml remove
ImageAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10mlAbsolute Aromas Lemon Myrtle 10mlAbsolute Aromas Marjoram (Sweet) 10mlAbsolute Aromas Juniperberry 10mlAbsolute Aromas Myrrh 10mlAbsolute Aromas Vetiver 10ml
SKU
Rating
Price6.907.9010.1512.4519.5018.00
Stock
Availability
Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Description
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift. Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic,...
Lemon myrtle has a rich lemony, reviving aroma useful for uplifting moods and emotions, helping you to relax, lulling you to sleep. Lemon myrtle works well in facial blends for an oily, combination or problem skin. Origin: Australia Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Sweet Marjoram has a sweet herbaceous aroma. It is a relaxing, warming and comforting oil particularly good for overthinking and worry. It is also great for muscular aches and pains, lethargy and digestive problems. Country of Origin: Egypt. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam...Juniperberry is best known for cleansing and encouraging elimination, ideal for beating those morning-after blues and also a good oil for detoxing. Juniper is also a good tonic for the kidneys, it's antibacterial properties can help with urinary problems. Country of Origin: Croatia. Plant Family: Cupressaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil...Myrrh is distilled from a resin which has been used since antiquity. It has a sweet, smoky, slightly musky aroma. This oil is soothing, clarifying and grounding. It is a great oil to ease a worried mind and is also used in India as a remedy for infections of the...Vetiver is a heavy, viscous oil with a rich undertone of "precious wood notes" and is very useful to calm and balance the mind and body. It is also good for dry skin conditions and aching joints and muscles. Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java) Plant Family: Poaceae (Gramineae). Method of Extraction: The...
ContentClove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift.
Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anticatarrhal, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic. Contraindications: Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not use more than 2 % dilition on the skin or mucous membrane. Did you know: Cloves were combined with other herbs in a pomander to protect against the plague during the Renaissance. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow. Chakra: Sacral Chinese Element: Fire This evergreen tree grows to a height of up to 15 meters. It has green leaves and red flowers. Green buds appear at the beginning of the rainy season and before they open, they are picked from the tree and left to dry in the sun. The tree has to be 5 years old before it can produce enough essential oil for extraction. There are three different oils obtained from the clove tree - leaf, bud and stem. Of these three, bud is the safest to use because it has the lowest Eugenol content, though it is still as high as 60-90%. Clove oil is used extensively in perfumes, cosmetics and dental preparations. Cloves are often in Mulled wine and liqueurs to add a spicy note to the flavour! Try adding 1 drop of Clove Bud and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of hand-hot water, soak a flannel in the water and wring out. Place the flannel on the affected area and leave until it loses its warmth. To help stave off winter chills, add 1 drop of Clove Bud, 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot to the water in an oil burner or diffuser and allow the aroma to fill the room.
Lemon myrtle has a rich lemony, reviving aroma useful for uplifting moods and emotions, helping you to relax, lulling you to sleep. Lemon myrtle works well in facial blends for an oily, combination or problem skin.
Australia
Myrtaceae
Sweet Marjoram has a sweet herbaceous aroma. It is a relaxing, warming and comforting oil particularly good for overthinking and worry. It is also great for muscular aches and pains, lethargy and digestive problems.
Country of Origin: Egypt. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves and flowering tops. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Digestive stimulant, Neurotonic, Stomachic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: In Greece, the flowers from this herb were used to crown married couples. They were said to be a symbol of love and honour. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow or amber. Chakra:Heart & Solar Plexus. Chinese Element: Earth (& Fire). Origanum Majorana is a strongly aromatic oil vaguely reminiscent of Nutmeg and Cardamom. Egypt is the prime source for this oil. It is important to differentiate between the various types of Marjoram, Thyme and Oregano as their names tend to get very confusing, even to experts. Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil makes up only a small proportion of the Marjoram oils produced, most of which tend to be Spanish Marjoram. Spanish Marjoram (Oregano) is a completely different species, Thymus Masticina, and the so-called Wild Marjoram is the common garden herb, Origanum Vulgare, cultivated all over the world. Sweet Marjoram (Origanum Majorana) is well known as a culinary herb cultivated in gardens all over the world. Try blending 1 drop of Sweet Majoram, 2 drops of Mandarin and 3 drops of Lavender in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add to a warm bath before bedtime. Blend 1 drop each of Sweet Marjoram, Rosemary and Cypress in 10ml of Sweet Almond oil and use as an after-sport massage oil.
Juniperberry is best known for cleansing and encouraging elimination, ideal for beating those morning-after blues and also a good oil for detoxing. Juniper is also a good tonic for the kidneys, it's antibacterial properties can help with urinary problems.
Country of Origin: Croatia. Plant Family: Cupressaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the berries. Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antirheumatic, Neurotonic, Lymphatic decongestant, Detoxicant. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: In the Middle Ages, Juniper was used to relieve headaches and urinary pain. Oil Appearance: Colourless. Chakra: Base & Sacral. Chinese Element: Water (& Metal) Juniper is a prickly evergreen shrub (or small tree). It grows to a height of up to 12 meters. Juniperberry has a bittersweet, fresh, astringent aroma. There are two types of oil produced from the Juniper plant. One is the superior quality Juniperberry oil, made from the berries. The other type is often referred to as Juniper oil, an inferior product distilled from the twigs and leaves.  Some Juniper oils are produced as a by-product of the fermentation process. Our Juniperberry oil is steam distilled from premier-grade Juniper berries, giving an excellent, high quality oil, ideal for aromatherapy. The Juniper fruits are widely used for gin production. Try a vigorous massage with a blend of 2 drops of Juniperberry and 2 drops of Grapefruit in 10ml of Coconut oil. Or add this to an unfragranced shower gel, the same essential oils have a cleansing and refreshing effect. Also, after any period of indulgence, try making the following body massage oil a New Years resolution: Blend together 30ml of Peach Kernel oil, 4 drops of Juniperberry, 4 drops of Rosemary and 3 drops of Geranium. Apply daily, preferably in the morning.
Myrrh is distilled from a resin which has been used since antiquity. It has a sweet, smoky, slightly musky aroma. This oil is soothing, clarifying and grounding. It is a great oil to ease a worried mind and is also used in India as a remedy for infections of the gums and teeth.
Country of Origin: Somalia. Plant Family: Burseraceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is distilled from the resin of the Myrrh tree. Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Anticatarrahal, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Calmative. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: It is said no soldier of Ancient Greece went into battle without a paste of myrrh, ready for use on injuries Oil Appearance: Pale to Dark Amber. Chakra: Neri Chinese Element: Earth (& Metal). There are around 80 species of Commiphora, the resin is collected from these thorny shrubs which are up to 3 meters in height. Myrrh has acquired a reputation as a healer over the centuries and as such can be beneficial when used in inhalations to help ease winter ills. Place 1 drop each of Myrrh, Benzoin and Lavender in a bowl of boiling water. Drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapours for a few minutes. Try blending 1 drop of Myrrh, 2 drops of Geranium and 1 drop of Peppermint in 10ml of Coconut oil to use as a massage oil on neglected feet. Myrrh is extremely viscous, and therefore more difficult to use. We use a larger dropper for this oil, but with time it may solidify. The only solution is to warm the oil gently in the hands before use, and to be patient!
Vetiver is a heavy, viscous oil with a rich undertone of "precious wood notes" and is very useful to calm and balance the mind and body. It is also good for dry skin conditions and aching joints and muscles.
Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java) Plant Family: Poaceae (Gramineae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the dried roots. Main Theraputic Properties: Calmative, Digestive stimulant, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic, Antirheumatic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Oil Appearance: Dark Brown to Amber. Chakra: Base. Chinese Element: Earth. Vetiver grows in many parts of India, Sri Lanka and other parts of Asia. The rootlets are dried, cut and chopped, then soaked in water prior to distillation. The most important producers being Haiti and Java.

This Vetiver is Indonesian. It has a smoky note which is linked to the tradition of Javan producers burning off the grass before digging up the roots. Haitian producers cut the grass and use it for feeding cattle or for grass mats, so the oil has a different aroma, though the oil has been scarce for some time.

As Vetiver is extremely viscous, a large nozzle in the bottle will help to some extent, but it may require gentle warming of the bottle in your hands or warm water to pour a few drops out. Blend 1 drop each of Vetiver, Jasmine and Sandalwood in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil for a luxurious massage oil. To help shrug off aches and pains on cold winter nights blend a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil, add 1 drop each of Vetiver, Patchouli and Lavender and swish into a very warm bath.
WeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information