Out of Stock

Absolute Aromas Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil 50ml

3.90

Apricot Kernel is a fine, moisturising carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin and is particularly suited for facial massage, especially for dry, mature or delicate skin. Apricot Kernel is derived from the kernel which contains vitamins A and C, and minerals. It suits all skin types but especially dry,…

Out of stock

Description

Apricot Kernel is a fine, moisturising carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin and is particularly suited for facial massage, especially for dry, mature or delicate skin.

Apricot Kernel is derived from the kernel which contains vitamins A and C, and minerals. It suits all skin types but especially dry, mature or delicate skin and helps relieve itching, swelling, dryness and inflammation.

It is a light penetrative oil, readily absorbed by the skin and particularly suited for facial massage, try blending with Avocado, Borage or Wheatgerm oils to boost the vitamin content.

Contains:

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel) Oil.

Country of Origin: Italy.

Family: Rosaceae.

Oil Appearance: Pale Gold.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Absolute Aromas Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil 50ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quick Comparison

SettingsAbsolute Aromas Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil 50ml removeAbsolute Aromas Geranium (Bourbon) 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Eucalyptus 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Neroli 10ml removeAbsolute Aromas Clary Sage 10ml remove
ImageAbsolute Aromas Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil 50mlAbsolute Aromas Clove Bud 10mlAbsolute Aromas Eucalyptus 10mlAbsolute Aromas Clary Sage 10ml
SKU
Rating
Price3.9012.906.905.4030.0010.95
Stock

Out of stock

AvailabilityOut of stock
Add to cart

Read more

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

Add to cart

DescriptionApricot Kernel is a fine, moisturising carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin and is particularly suited for facial massage, especially for dry, mature or delicate skin. Apricot Kernel is derived from the kernel which contains vitamins A and C, and minerals. It suits all skin types but especially dry,...Geranium has a delightful, fresh, green, rose-like scent and is an excellent balancing oil for all-round use and is especially popular with women.   Country of Origin: Reunion. Plant Family: Geraniaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the plants leaves. Bourbon Geranium is considered the finest type of Geranium.  It...
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift. Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic,...
Eucalyptus Globulus is a wonderfully clearing, camphoraceous essentail oil. It is excellent for colds and chills. Australian Aborigines refer to the plant as 'Kino' and bind the leaves to serious wounds. Country of Origin: China. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extractiom: The oil is steam distilled from the fresh or...Neroli has a subtle, sweet-floral aroma. An excellent oil to use during stressful situations to calm and soothe the mind and heart. This oil comes from the blossoms (flowers) of the bitter Orange tree. Plant Family: Rutaceae Country of Origin: Tunisia Method of Extraction: The oil is distilled from the...
The best Clary Sage comes from Russia, which is by far the most important producer, although France often plays a significant role in distribution. We have selected a very high quality oil. Clary Sage is very uplifting and due to its antispasmodic properties, can be very soothing for menstrual pain and muscular stiffness….
ContentApricot Kernel is a fine, moisturising carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin and is particularly suited for facial massage, especially for dry, mature or delicate skin. Apricot Kernel is derived from the kernel which contains vitamins A and C, and minerals. It suits all skin types but especially dry, mature or delicate skin and helps relieve itching, swelling, dryness and inflammation. It is a light penetrative oil, readily absorbed by the skin and particularly suited for facial massage, try blending with Avocado, Borage or Wheatgerm oils to boost the vitamin content. Contains: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel) Oil. Country of Origin: Italy. Family: Rosaceae. Oil Appearance: Pale Gold.

Geranium has a delightful, fresh, green, rose-like scent and is an excellent balancing oil for all-round use and is especially popular with women.
Country of Origin: Reunion. Plant Family: Geraniaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the plants leaves. Bourbon Geranium is considered the finest type of Geranium.  It comes from the island of La Réunion (previously known as Île de Bourbon), 500 miles east of Madagascar, in the Indian Ocean.  The island has the ideal climate and soil conditions for production of geranium. Pelargonium graveolens is clear to light green in colour and not to be confused with the household variety of geranium, which is a completely different species. It is a greenish coloured oil, with a very strong, well-balanced odour.  The difference between this oil and the Egyptian or Chinese is so significant that Absolute Aromas also stocks an Egyptian Geranium. Geranium blends very well with the citrus oils.  It is deodorising, cleansing and uplifting as well as having good insect-repellent properties. The odour of the Bourbon Geranium is quite powerful and it may dominate over other oils in a blend. Try blending 1 drop of Geranium with 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Mandarin in a teaspoon of Sweet Almond oil for use as a relaxing, refreshing bath oil. Alternatively, blend the same oils with two teaspoons of Peach Kernel oil for a special hydrating body moisturiser with a delicious aroma. After a long haul flight, try blending together 2 drops of Geranium, 1 Drop each of Juniper and Lavender in 10 ml of Peach Kernel; massage in to the ankles to encourage elimination.
Clove Bud is sweet, spicy and fruity and is good fot reducing the pain of toothache and headaches. Clove bud is also used to invigorate and uplift.
Country of Origin: Madagascar. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the buds. Main Theraputic Properties: Anti-infectious, Antirheumatic, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anticatarrhal, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Immune tonic. Contraindications: Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on sensitive or damaged skin. Do not use more than 2 % dilition on the skin or mucous membrane. Did you know: Cloves were combined with other herbs in a pomander to protect against the plague during the Renaissance. Oil Appearance: Pale yellow. Chakra: Sacral Chinese Element: Fire This evergreen tree grows to a height of up to 15 meters. It has green leaves and red flowers. Green buds appear at the beginning of the rainy season and before they open, they are picked from the tree and left to dry in the sun. The tree has to be 5 years old before it can produce enough essential oil for extraction. There are three different oils obtained from the clove tree - leaf, bud and stem. Of these three, bud is the safest to use because it has the lowest Eugenol content, though it is still as high as 60-90%. Clove oil is used extensively in perfumes, cosmetics and dental preparations. Cloves are often in Mulled wine and liqueurs to add a spicy note to the flavour! Try adding 1 drop of Clove Bud and 1 drop of Lavender to a bowl of hand-hot water, soak a flannel in the water and wring out. Place the flannel on the affected area and leave until it loses its warmth. To help stave off winter chills, add 1 drop of Clove Bud, 2 drops of Lavender and 2 drops of Bergamot to the water in an oil burner or diffuser and allow the aroma to fill the room.
Eucalyptus Globulus is a wonderfully clearing, camphoraceous essentail oil. It is excellent for colds and chills. Australian Aborigines refer to the plant as 'Kino' and bind the leaves to serious wounds. Country of Origin: China. Plant Family: Myrtaceae. Method of Extractiom: The oil is steam distilled from the fresh or partly dried, long and narrow leaves of the tree. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antifungal, Antiviral, Decongestant, Antirheumatic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Chakra: Brow and Heart. Chinese Element: Metal Eucalyptus Globulus is extremely useful during the winter months. It can be very effective in a steam inhalation. Try adding 2 drops Eucalyptus, 1 drop Roman Chamomile and 1 drop Lavender to a bowl of just-boiled water. Lean over the bowl (not too close) with a towel covering your head and inhale the vapours for a few minutes. Alternatively, blend the same oils in two teaspoons of Sweet Almond oil and massage into the chest and back. Blended with Citronella or Cedarwood in an oil burner, Eucalyptus can help maintain an insect-free BBQ!  Alternatively, try the lemon-scented Eucalyptus Citriodora as a very powerful natural insect-repellent.
Neroli has a subtle, sweet-floral aroma. An excellent oil to use during stressful situations to calm and soothe the mind and heart. This oil comes from the blossoms (flowers) of the bitter Orange tree.
Plant Family: Rutaceae Country of Origin: Tunisia Method of Extraction: The oil is distilled from the flowers on the Orange blossom tree. Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Aphrodisiac, Calmativem, Uterine tonic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: The name of this oil came from an Italian princess who used it as her favourite perfume. Oil Appearance: Clear to Pale Yellow. Chakra: Sacral & Heart & Brow. Chinese Element: Fire (& Wood). Also known as Orange Blossom or Neroli Bigarade, this essential oil is water distilled from the flowers of the cultivated Bitter Orange tree. The Orange flowers must be distilled immediately after picking, as they decay very quickly. Tunisia is the most highly regarded producer of this exotic floral oil. This delightful oil has been carefully distilled in Tunisia with brand new, top quality equipment by skilled and experienced distillers. The difference is apparent in the quality. For a wonderfully fragrant bath when you feel that the stresses and strains of life are too much, try blending 2 drops of Neroli, 1 drop of Jasmine and 1 drop of Clary Sage, in a teaspoonful of Peach Kernel oil and add to a very warm bath. Blend 1 drop each of Neroli, Geranium and Bergamot in 10ml of Sweet Almond oil and apply to the back and shoulders as a pre-interview massage oil. When feeling delicate and vulnerable, especially after giving birth, try 2 drops of Neroli, 1 drop of Rose, and 2 of Pettigrain to a teaspoon of Jojoba, swirl the mixture into a warm bath, lie back and let the subtle aroma bathe and soothe the emotions.
The best Clary Sage comes from Russia, which is by far the most important producer, although France often plays a significant role in distribution. We have selected a very high quality oil. Clary Sage is very uplifting and due to its antispasmodic properties, can be very soothing for menstrual pain and muscular stiffness.
Country of Origin: Russia. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops and leaves. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Neurotonic, Uterine tonic. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. Did you know: 'Salvia' comes from the Latin word Salvere which means to 'heal' or to 'save'. Oil Appearance: Colourless - pale yellow or green. Chakra: Base & Sacral (Heart). Chinese Element: Metal Clary Sage is a herb which grows up to 120cm in height. It has white flowers which vary in colour from pale blue or lavender pink. Clary sage was often referred to as 'Muscatel' sage in Germany, as it was thought to share the taste of Muscatel wine. The pungent, herbaceous aroma of Clary Sage has a strongly uplifting yet soothing effect on the mind. In times of worry, try soaking in a warm bath containing 2 drops of Clary Sage, 2 drops of Geranium and 3 drops of Lavender, all diluted in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil. An excellent relaxing massage oil can be made by blending 1 drop of Clary Sage, 1 drop of Roman Chamomile and 2 drops of Sandalwood in 10ml of Sweet Almond oil.
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information